Current Location : Home
> Principle Officials > Party Leaders > My Colleagues > Xu Weihua > Resume
Resume
2021-04-26 11:52      Source:Hangzhou China      

Male, Han ethnicity, born in November 1976 in Yancheng, Jiangsu. He began his first job in January 2004 and joined the Communist Party of China in May 2000. He has a PhD degree in engineering.


Work Experience:

September 1994 to September 1998, undergraduate in Nanjing University, majoring in Materials and minoring in International Finance;


September 1998 to November 2000, graduate in Condensed Matter Physics, Department of Physics, Nanjing University; Vice Chairman of the 23rd All-China Students’ Federation;


November 2000 to January 2004, PhD student in Mechanical Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (March 2001 to April 2001, visiting scholar at Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS); May 2002 to December 2002, visiting scholar at Max-Planck-Institute for Solid State Research)


January 2004 to November 2007, worked at CAS General Office (Party Leadership Office) (April 2004 to June 2005, Executive Deputy Secretary of CAS Communist Youth League; June 2005 to February 2006, Secretary of CAS Communist Youth League; December 2004, Secretary General of CAS Youth Association; December 2005, Associate Research Fellow; February 2006 to May 2011, Secretary of CAS Communist Youth League; October 2006, Deputy Secretary-General of the 4th Chinese Association of Young Scientists and Technologists);


November 2007 to October 2010, Chief of Secretariat at CAS General Office (December 2007, member of All-China Youth Federation (ACYF), member of the standing committee of ACYF, Deputy Secretary-General for Technology at ACYF; June 2008, member of the 16th Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Youth League; August 2008, studied in Central Institute of Socialism);


October 2010 to September 2011, Deputy Secretary of CAS Party Committee;


September 2011 to June 2012, Deputy Director of CAS Party Leadership Office, Deputy Secretary of CAS Party Committee;


June 2012 to July 2014, Deputy Secretary of the Party Committee and Deputy Director, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS;


July 2014 to April 2021, Secretary of the Party Committee and Deputy Director, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, CAS (January 2019, Vice Director, Innovative Academy of Seed Design, CAS; September 2019 to December 2019, studied at the 74th Class for Government Officials at Department and Bureau Levels in Central Party School);


April 2021 to date, member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Hangzhou Municipal Committee, member of the Party Leadership Group of Hangzhou Municipal Government, Vice Mayor (temporary)

Produced By 大汉网络 大汉版通发布系统